auction history

  • Otto Gutfreund

    (1889-1927)

    Looking up

    No.: 393

    Auction price: 12.000 CZK (500 €)

    AUCTION IS TERMINATED: 22. 09. 2022 15:00

    patinated plaster on a wooden base, 31 x 33 x 26 cm, signed on reverse Gutfreund, Plastiku Vzhlížející vytvořil Otto Gutfreund v roce 1924 zřejmě v ohlasu na milostný vztah k Miladě Lindnerové, s níž uzavřel roku 1926 manželství. Podobně intimní charakter má též několik obdobných sochařových hlav. …

    Current price: 12.000 CZK (500 €)

    Last auctioneer: ID6**6 History of bids

  • Vaclav Vojtech Novák

    (1901-1969)

    Landscape with two ponds

    No.: 390

    Auction price: 15.000 CZK (625 €)

    oil, canvas, 1964, 75 x 140 cm, sign. lower/left V. V. Novák 64, framed, the disciple of prof. Bukovac, Pirner and Nechleba at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague

    Current price: 15.000 CZK (625 €)

  • Alois Pitrmann

    (1911-1986)

    I bet

    No.: 388

    Auction price: 2.800 CZK (117 €)

    tempera, cardboard, 1979, 25 x 33 cm, sign. lower/left Pitrmann 79, framed, label and author's stamp on the back, Provenance: Antiquarian Ostrovní, the disciple of prof. J. Loukota and J. Obrovsky at The Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, prof. Matejcek and J. Mukarovsky at The Faculty of Philosophy - …

    Current price: 2.800 CZK (117 €)

  • K. Novák

    Semiland

    No.: 383

    Auction price: 2.100 CZK (88 €)

    oil, canvas, 24 x 33,5 cm, sign. lower/right K. Novák, framed, painting cracked in places,

    Current price: 2.100 CZK (88 €)

  • Adolf Träger

    (1888-1965)

    Elderberries

    No.: 375

    Auction price: 5.000 CZK (209 €)

    oil, canvas, 54 x 45 cm, sign. lower/right A. Träger, framed, stamp of SČGU on the back,

    Current price: 5.000 CZK (209 €)

    Last auctioneer: ID5**3 History of bids

  • Jaroslav Kučera

    (1885-1950)

    Seaport

    No.: 374

    Auction price: 3.000 CZK (125 €)

    watercolor, pastel, charcoal, paper, 24,2 x 32,8 cm, sign. lower/left J. Kučera, framed, corrugated paper,

    Current price: 3.000 CZK (125 €)

  • Hans Grünbäck

    In an old town in Germany

    No.: 373

    Auction price: 1.000 CZK (42 €)

    watercolor, paper, 13 x 20 cm, sign. lower/left Hans Grünbäck, framed, small scratches on the frame, Provenance: Antiquarian Dlážděná

    Current price: 1.000 CZK (42 €)

  • Hans Grünbäck

    Street in a German city

    No.: 372

  • Maxmilián Švabinský

    The mountains rumbled

    No.: 363

    Auction price: 500 CZK (21 €)

    lithography, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, sign. lower/right M. Švabinský, framed, the disciple of prof. M. Pirner, J. Marak and E. Karel at The Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, member of The Manes Association of Fine Artists, member and chairman of the union of artists at The Czech Academy of Science and Arts, co…

    Current price: 500 CZK (21 €)

    Last auctioneer: ID1**1 History of bids

  • Ernst Vettori

    Portrait of a girl

    No.: 360

    pastel, paper, 48 x 34 cm, sign. lower/left Vettori, Provenance: Antiquarian Dlážděná

    Last auctioneer: ID8**7 History of bids

  • František Trella

    (1886-?)

    Saint Wenceslas

    No.: 355

    Auction price: 6.000 CZK (250 €)

    painting on glass, wood, 30 x 21,5 cm, sign. on reverse František Trella, framed, label with description of the author on the back, Provenance: Antiquarian Dlážděná

    Current price: 6.000 CZK (250 €)

  • Milan Augustín

    Season

    No.: 354

    Auction price: 5.500 CZK (230 €)

    painting on glass, fired at 660 degrees, set in lead bands, 53 x 19 cm, sign. lower/middle Milan Augustin, Provenance: Antiquarian Dlážděná

    Current price: 5.500 CZK (230 €)

  • Milan Augustín

    Season

    No.: 353

  • Milan Augustín

    Season

    No.: 352

  • Milan Augustín

    Season

    No.: 351

    painting on glass, fired at 660 degrees, set in lead bands, 53 x 19 cm, Provenance: Antiquarian Dlážděná

  • Václav Hollar

    (1607-1677)

    Cyclops

    No.: 345

    Auction price: 1.500 CZK (63 €)

    etching, 29,6 x 19,4 cm, signed lower/middle in block F. Clern inu: W. Hollar fec., the paper is slightly yellowed, the edges of the paper are brownish, the edges of the paper are dirty (out of print),

    Current price: 1.500 CZK (63 €)

    Last auctioneer: ID1**3 History of bids

  • Franz Hogenberg

    (1535-1590)

    Stůr's Slovakia

    No.: 344

    Auction price: 10.000 CZK (417 €)

    copper engraving, 33,5 x 51 cm, framed

    Current price: 10.000 CZK (417 €)

  • Egidius Sadeler

    (1570-1625/29)

    Marcus Sylvius Otho

    No.: 342

    Auction price: 2.500 CZK (105 €)

    copperplate, 35,5 x 24,5 cm, lower/left signed in block AEgidius Sadeler S.C.M. sculp., small stains on the paper, Provenance: Antiquarian Ostrovní

    Current price: 2.500 CZK (105 €)

  • Joža Uprka

    (1861-1940)

    Old man in a fur coat

    No.: 334

    etching, 1900, 24 x 16,5 cm, signed upper/right in block Joža Uprka 1900, lower/right signed Joža Uprka pův. lept., marked on the back with the stamp Doc. Dr. Karel Wachsmann, Provenance: Antiquarian Dlážděná

    Last auctioneer: ID5**6 History of bids

  • František Bílek

    (1872-1941)

    Hidden history

    No.: 317

    lithography, 1920, 51 x 33 cm, monogr. lower/left E. B. 1920, framed, written below: Club of Friends of Art in Prostějov, 1923 František Bílek, frame worn out, , the disciple of prof. Pirner at The Academy of Fine Arts in Prague

    Last auctioneer: ID6**9 History of bids

  • Paul Gauguin

    (1848-1903)

    Titre pour Le Sourire

    No.: 316

    woodcut, 10,2 x 14,5 cm, a later print from the original plate, these prints were probably printed in Prague in 1961 by Jánuš Kubíček, this graphic sheet comes from a group of 11 wooden blocks that M.R. Štefánik bought in Tahiti in 1910 and brought to Paris

  • František Kobliha

    (1877-1962)

    Temple of St. Welcome

    No.: 312

    Auction price: 4.000 CZK (167 €)

    woodcut, 1913, 35,8 x 27 cm, sign. lower/right F. Kobliha, Provenance: Antiquarian Dlážděná, studied at UMPRUM (VŠUP, The School of Fine Arts and Crafts) in Prague and later by Prof. Zenisek at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, member Sursum and of The Hollar Association of Czech Graphic Artists

    Current price: 4.000 CZK (167 €)

  • Emil Filla

    (1882-1953)

    Illustration for the Torso of Hope II

    No.: 309

    Auction price: 7.000 CZK (292 €)

    etching, aquatint, 1946, 20 x 15,5 cm, sign. lower/right Emil Filla, felted paper, rolls slightly bent, , the disciple of prof. Thiele and Bukovac at The Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, member of The Manes Association of Fine Artists and SVU

    Current price: 7.000 CZK (292 €)

  • Jan Bauch

    (1898-1995)

    Odysseus

    No.: 304

    Auction price: 2.400 CZK (100 €)

    lithography, 1994, 29,8 x 21 cm, sign. lower/middle s věnováním Jan Bauch 1994, framed, Provenance: Antiquarian Dlážděná, the disciple prof. E. Dite and V. H. Brunner at The Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague, prof. M. Svabinsky at The Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, member of The Um…

    Current price: 2.400 CZK (100 €)

  • Eva Natus Šalamounová

    (1934-2014)

    Nostalgia

    No.: 291

    Auction price: 1.400 CZK (59 €)

    lithography, 1991, 48 x 37,5 cm, sign. lower/middle Eva Natus Šalamounová, no. 27/50, Provenance: Antiquarian Ostrovní

    Current price: 1.400 CZK (59 €)

    Last auctioneer: ID6**2 History of bids

  • Ctirad Stehlík

    (1938-2003)

    Mysterious runes

    No.: 290

    lithography, 48,5 x 37,5 cm, sign. lower/middle Ctirad Stehlík, no. 61/63, Provenance: Antiquarian Ostrovní, studied at the atelier of prof. B. Dobias sr. at The Secondary Technical School of Ceramics in Bechyne, the disciple of prof. K. Soucek and L. Cepelak at The Academy of Fine Arts in Prague

    Last auctioneer: ID3**5 History of bids

  • Ctirad Stehlík

    (1938-2003)

    Alley

    No.: 289

    lithography, 1980, 48,5 x 38 cm, sign. lower/right Ctirad Stehlík 80, no. 6/60, Provenance: Antiquarian Ostrovní, studied at the atelier of prof. B. Dobias sr. at The Secondary Technical School of Ceramics in Bechyne, the disciple of prof. K. Soucek and L. Cepelak at The Academy of Fine Arts in Prag…

    Last auctioneer: ID5**5 History of bids

  • Ivana Lomová

    Scenes from the life of hangmen

    No.: 287

    Auction price: 3.500 CZK (146 €)

    lithography, 1995, 65,5 x 43 cm, sign. lower/right Ivana Lomová, no. 7/48, Provenance: Antiquarian Ostrovní, studied at the atelier of doc. D. Rybarova at The Faculty of Architecture - The Czech Technical University in Prague

    Current price: 3.500 CZK (146 €)

  • Vladimír Suchánek

    (1933-2021)

    Annunciation III.

    No.: 284

    Auction price: 1.200 CZK (50 €)

    lithography, 30 x 21,8 cm, sign. lower/middle Vlad Suchánek, passe-partou, no. 18/20, , the disciple of prof. C. Bouda, M. Salcman, K. Lidicky at The Faculty of Education - Charles University in Prague and V. Silovsky at The Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, member and chairman of The Hollar Associati…

    Current price: 1.300 CZK (55 €)

  • Pavel Roučka

    Figure

    No.: 276

    lithography, 1996, 53,8 x 37,5 cm, sign. lower/middle Roučka 96, no. 63/65, , studied at The Secondary Technical School of Geodesy and Cartography in Prague, undertook an intership at Academie des Beaux-Arts in Paris, the member of The Hollar Association of Czech Graphic Artists

    Last auctioneer: ID7**9 History of bids